Skip to content

Folgen eines Angriffs, 300 US-Soldaten getötet oder verletzt?

Oktober 31, 2006

Am 10. Oktober wurde das Munitionslager des US-Militärs in der im Süden der irakischen Hauptstadt Baghdad gelegenen Basis Falcon durch einen Angriff des irakischen Widerstands vollständig zerstört.

Nach Angaben des US-Militärs wurde dabei keinerlei US-Soldaten verletzt oder gar getötet. Schon von dem Fernsehsender Al-Jazeera gesendete Aufnahmen der Explosionen in der Basis müssen an dieser Behauptung erhebliche Zweifel wecken. Bereits am 12. Oktober veröffentlichte TBRNews einen Artikel eines regelmäßig für die Website schreibenden, namentlich nicht genannten „Insiders“ in der „Grünen Zone“ in Baghdad. Demnach entstand durch die Zerstörung des Munitionslagers und angrenzender Gebäude, Fahrzeuge und Flugzeuge nicht nur ein Schaden von über einer Milliarde US-Dollar, es wurden dieser Quelle zufolge auch 300 „amerikanische Soldaten einschließlich US-Heer und Marineinfanteristen, CIA-Agenten, US-Übersetzer und Auftragnehmer getötet oder verletzt“. Berichten zufolge seien verkohlte Leichen und Körperteile in einem „acht Blocks großen Gebiet“ verstreut gewesen. Außerdem wurden demnach 122 Mitglieder der „irakischen“ Streitkräfte getötet und 90 weitere schwer verletzt.Am Samstag nun veröffentlichte der TBRNews-Autor Brian Harring eine vorgeblich aus dem US-Militär-Krankenhaus in der 70 Kilometer westlich von Baghdad gelegenen Stadt al-Habbaniyah stammende Liste vom 11. Oktober, 23:00 Uhr, mit den Namen der US-Opfer.

Hier die dort veröffentlichte, alphabetisch sortierte Liste:

– A –
Pfc James R. Adams, 7th Squadron, 10th Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Captain Kenneth Adler, Army Reserve 346th Psychological Operations Company
Pfc Bobby Ray Albertson , Explosive Ordnance Disposal Mobile UnitTwo
1st Lt.Keith Allen, Army Reserve 346th Psychological Operations Company
Spc Cletus Anderson, 204th Support Battalion, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Lance Cpl John Martin Ansley, Marine Forces Reserve’s 2nd Battalion, 25th Marine Regiment
Spc Toby Anthony, National Guard’s 149th Brigade Combat Team
Pfc Gustavo Armijo, 57th Military Police Company, 8th Military Police Brigade
Pfc Michael Armstrong, 1st Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division
Capt Steven Arnold, 67th Armor Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
James Arthur Ash II, Central Intelligence Agency
Cpl Edward Atkinson, 47th Combat Support Hospital, 62nd Medical Brigade

– B –
Pfc Roy Bailey, National Guard’s 149th Brigade Combat Team
Spc John Baldwin, 47th Combat Support Hospital, 62nd Medical Brigade
Pfc Charles Barbe, Army National Guard’s 1569th Transportation Company
Pfc Thomas Barnhart, 204th Support Battalion, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc James Barry, 67th Armor Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Capt Robert Bell, 3rd Battalion, 16th Field Artillery Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 4th Infantry Division
Spc William Bennett, Army Reserve 346th Psychological Operations Company
Pfc Saul Benson, 549th Military Police Company, 385th Military Police Battalion
Pfc Joseph Berge, 542nd Maintenance Company, 44th Corps Support Battalion
Pfc Joseph Berkeley, 1st Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division
Capt Colmar Betts, 414th Civil Affairs
Zack Billings, Department of Defense
Edward Blair, Civilian Contractor
1st Lt.Ronald Bort, Explosive Ordnance Disposal Mobile UnitTwo
Pfc Bowen, James, 1st Battalion, 37th Field Artillery Regiment, 25th Infantry Division
Pfc Thomas R. Boyd, 1st Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division
Spc Mel Brewer, 1st Squadron, 10th Cavalry Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Master Sgt. Roger Brown, 204th Support Battalion, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Francis Byrne, Army Reserve 346th Psychological Operations Company

– C –
Pfc Arthur Cahill, 1st Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division
Pfc Fernando Calderon, 1st Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division
Alex Callaghan, Civilian Contractor
Pfc Peter Campbell, Explosive Ordnance Disposal Mobile UnitTwo
Cpl Douglas Carmody, 118th Military Police Company, 519th Military Police Battalion, 16th Military Police Brigade
Pfc Ashanti Carter, 67th Armor Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Henry Cartwright, Army National Guard’s 1569th Transportation Company
Pfc Ken Casey, 3rd Battalion, 16th Field Artillery Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Russell Cavanaugh, 57th Military Police Company, 8th Military Police Brigade
Spc Raymond Chamberlain, 47th Combat Support Hospital, 62nd Medical Brigade
Pfc Einar Christiansen, 414th Civil Affairs
Spc Zack Christopher, 7th Squadron, 10th Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Eric Clark, 549th Military Police Company, 385th Military Police Battalion
Ronald Colby, Civilian Contractor
Pfc Marcus M. Cole, 1st Squadron, 10th Cavalry Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Paul Collins, 1st Battalion, 37th Field Artillery Regiment, 25th Infantry Division
Pfc Rory Conner, Department of Defense
Pfc Roger Connolly, 1st Battalion, 37th Field Artillery Regiment, 25th Infantry Division
Major Michael Connors, 414th Civil Affairs
Steven Cooke, Department of Defense
Spc Matthew Cooper, Army National Guard’s 35th Special Troops Battalion
Edward C. Courtney, Central Intelligence Agency
Capt Jimmy Lee Craig, Explosive Ordnance Disposal Mobile UnitTwo
Spc Samuel Cramer, Army National Guard’s 1569th Transportation Company
Pfc Micah Creighton, Army Reserve 346th Psychological Operations Company
Spc Leonard Cunningham, 3rd Battalion, 16th Field Artillery Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 4th Infantry Division
Cpl Paul E. Curtis, Army National Guard’s 1569th Transportation Company

– D –
Pfc Sebastian Daly, 2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry, 3rd Brigade, 25th Infantry Division
1st Lt.Benjamin Davis, 57th Military Police Company, 8th Military Police Brigade
Raymond Day, Civilian Contractor
Pfc Justin Delaney, 4th Support Battalion, 1st Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Christopher Dixon , Marine Forces Reserve’s 2nd Battalion, 25th Marine Regiment
Cpl Paul Doherty, 414th Civil Affairs
Pfc Nicholas Dolan, 67th Armor Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Lawrence Donahue, 1st Battalion, 325th Airborne Infantry Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division
Pfc Randall Douglas, 1st Battalion, 12th Infantry Regiment, 4th Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Carl Dowd , Civilian Contractor
Master Sgt.Phillip Doyle, 542nd Maintenance Company, 44th Corps Support Battalion
Pfc Edmund Drake, 1st Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division
Spc Charles Duval, 2nd Battalion, 27th Infantry, 3rd Brigade, 25th Infantry Division

– E –
Spc Brandon East , Army National Guard’s 35th Special Troops Battalion
Pfc Jeremy Edwards, 1st Battalion, 22nd Infantry Regiment, 1st Brigade Combat Team, 4th Infantry Division
Spc Shane Elkins, 549th Military Police Company, 385th Military Police Battalion
Edgar Elliott , Central Intelligence Agency
Pfc Ronald Ellis, 4th Support Battalion, 1st Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
2nd Lt.Paul H. Etheridge, 4th Battalion, 42nd Field Artillery Regiment, 1st Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Sgt Kenny Evans, 1st Squadron, 10th Cavalry Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division

– F –
Cpl Thomas Fairchild, Army Reserve 346th Psychological Operations Company
Pfc Ben Farrell, 2nd Battalion, 8th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Robert Feeney, 1st Battalion, 12th Infantry Regiment, 4th Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Cpl Angus Ferguson, 3rd Battalion, 16th Field Artillery Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 4th Infantry Division
Lance Cpl Eetaban Fernandez, Marine Forces Reserve’s 2nd Battalion, 25th Marine Regiment
Spc Bradford Fields , , Army National Guard’s 1569th Transportation Company
Pfc Raymond, Finlay, 1st Squadron, 10th Cavalry Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Major Eduard Fischer, 414th Civil Affairs
Pfc Kirk Fitzgerald, 2nd Battalion, 502nd Infantry Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 101st Airborne Division (Air Assault)
Arnold Flynn, Civilian Contractor
1st Lt.Gene Ford, Explosive Ordnance Disposal Mobile UnitTwo
Pfc Scott Fort, 3rd Battalion, 67th Armor Regiment, 4th Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Capt Shelby Foster, 1st Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division
Pfc Jon Franklin, Army National Guard’s 35th Special Troops Battalion
Spc Harold Frederickson, 47th Combat Support Hospital, 62nd Medical Brigade
Pfc Lawrence Frost, 204th Support Battalion, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division

– G –
Pfc Michael Gaines, 1st Squadron, 10th Cavalry Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Spc Christopher Gallagher, National Guard’s 149th Brigade Combat Team
Pfc Israel GarciaRogelio R. Garza, 1st Battalion, 37th Field Artillery Regiment, 25th Infantry Division
Pfc Daniel Gardner, 4th Support Battalion, 1st Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Brad Garrison , Explosive Ordnance Disposal Mobile UnitTwo
Lance Cpl Kirk Geary, 2nd Light Armored Reconnaissance Battalion, 2nd Marine Division, II Marine Expeditionary Force
Pfc Randy Geohegan, 1st Squadron, 10th Cavalry Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Spc Adam Gibson, 1st Battalion, 67th Armored Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Master Sgt.Richard M. Gilligan, 1st Squadron, 10th Cavalry Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Paolo Giovinazzo, 4th Battalion, 42nd Field Artillery Regiment, 1st Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Jeffery Givens, 1st Battalion, 32nd Infantry Regiment, 3rd Brigade Combat Team, 10th Mountain Division
Cpl Mario Gold, 542nd Maintenance Company, 44th Corps Support Battalion
2nd Lt.Pedro Gomez, 4th Support Battalion, 1st Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Michael Gordon , 4th Battalion, 42nd Field Artillery Regiment, 1st Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Spc Gabriel Govia, 2nd Battalion, 8th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Thomas Grady, Department of Defense
Pfc Kevin Graham, 1st Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division
Pfc Paul Gray, 3rd Battalion, 16th Field Artillery Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Samuel Green, Marine Forces Reserve’s 2nd Battalion, 25th Marine Regiment
Pfc Lloyd Griffith, 1st Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division
Cpl Andrew Gustafson, Army Reserve 346th Psychological Operations Company

– H –
1st Lt. Seth Hall, , Marine Forces Reserve’s 2nd Battalion, 25th Marine Regiment
Pfc Tobias Hancock, 1st Battalion, 12th Infantry Regiment, 4th Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc James Hansen, 4th Battalion, 42nd Field Artillery Regiment, 1st Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Sgt Stuart Harding , 3rd Battalion, 67th Armor Regiment, 4th Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Spc Randy Hardy, Army National Guard’s 35th Special Troops Battalion
Pfc Ronald Harris, 1st Battalion, 32nd Infantry Regiment, 3rd Brigade Combat Team, 10th Mountain Division
Pfc Keith O. Harvey, 1st Squadron, 10th Cavalry Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
1st Lt.Karl Hawkins, 414th Civil Affairs
Sgt. 1st Class Samuell Hayden, 67th Armor Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Cpl Randi Hays, 1st Battalion, 22nd Infantry Regiment, 1st Brigade Combat Team, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Ben Henderson, 47th Combat Support Hospital, 62nd Medical Brigade
Pfc Kyle Henry, 1st Battalion, 37th Field Artillery Regiment, 25th Infantry Division
Spc Danid D.Herron, 2nd Battalion, 502nd Infantry Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 101st Airborne Division (Air Assault)
Capt Kenneth Hilliard, 1st Battalion, 67th Armored Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc John Hodge, 3rd Battalion, 67th Armor Regiment, 4th Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
2nd Lt.Lee Hoffman, 4th Support Battalion, 1st Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Master Sgt.David Hoke, 1st Battalion, 37th Field Artillery Regiment, 25th Infantry Division
Pfc Ted Holmes, 7th Squadron, 10th Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Kenny Howard, 1st Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division

– I-
Keith Ingraham, 2nd Battalion, 502nd Infantry Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 101st Airborne Division (Air Assault)
Pfc Daniel Innis, 204th Support Battalion, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Cpl Shane Irving, 1st Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division

– J –
Pfc Tarrnish Jackson, Army National Guard’s 1569th Transportation Company
Spc Lewellen Jacobs, 67th Armor Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Cpl Timothy Jasper, 67th Armor Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
1st Lt.Larry Jenkins, 414th Civil Affairs
2nd Lt.Phiillip Johnson, Explosive Ordnance Disposal Mobile UnitTwo
Pfc Brian Johnstone, Army Reserve 346th Psychological Operations Company
Pfc Todd Jones, Army National Guard’s 1569th Transportation Company
Pfc Brendan Joscelyn, 1st Battalion, 67th Armored Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
2nd Lt.Cpl Allan Jose, 57th Military Police Company, 8th Military Police Brigade
Pfc Thomas Joyce, 2nd Battalion, 502nd Infantry Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 101st Airborne Division (Air Assault)
Spc Benno Juarez, 3rd Battalion, 16th Field Artillery Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 4th Infantry Division

– K-
1st Lt.Eric Kaufman, 7th Squadron, 10th Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Charles Kavanaugh , Explosive Ordnance Disposal Mobile UnitTwo
Cpl Jon Keats, 67th Armor Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Eric Keefe, 1st Battalion, 67th Armored Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Spc Tony Keeler, 118th Military Police Company, 519th Military Police Battalion, 16th Military Police Brigade
Pfc Chester Keenan, 542nd Maintenance Company, 44th Corps Support Battalion
Pfc Frank Kennedy, 3rd Battalion, 67th Armor Regiment, 4th Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Jon Kent, 4th Support Battalion, 1st Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Sgt Jordan Kessler, 7th Squadron, 10th Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Capt Mark King , 4th Battalion, 42nd Field Artillery Regiment, 1st Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Neil Kirk, Army National Guard’s 35th Special Troops Battalion
Spc Jeff Klein, 1st Battalion, 67th Armored Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Spc Alan Knoll, 57th Military Police Company, 8th Military Police Brigade
.Pfc Adam Koehler, 3rd Battalion, 16th Field Artillery Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 4th Infantry Division
Capt Osmond Kray, Army National Guard’s 1569th Transportation Company
2nd Lt.Gary Krueger, 1st Battalion, 37th Field Artillery Regiment, 25th Infantry Division

– L –
Tracey LaFaver , Civilian Contractor
Lance Cpl Roger Lafferty, Marine Forces Reserve’s 2nd Battalion, 25th Marine Regiment
Pfc Junior Lambert, 1st Battalion, 67th Armored Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Spc Shawn Lane, 1st Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division
Cpl Charles T. Langholz, 4th Battalion, 42nd Field Artillery Regiment, 1st Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Jimmy Bob Larkin, National Guard’s 149th Brigade Combat Team
Pfc Eric Larsen, 542nd Maintenance Company, 44th Corps Support Battalion
Sgt. 1st Class Robert Law, Army National Guard’s 35th Special Troops Battalion
Spc Andrew Richard, 3rd Battalion, 16th Field Artillery Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Ricardo LeGallo, 4th Support Battalion, 1st Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
2nd Lt.William S. Leonard, 2nd Light Armored Reconnaissance Battalion, 2nd Marine Division, II Marine Expeditionary Force
Pfc Marshal Lindsley, Explosive Ordnance Disposal Mobile UnitTwo
Master Sgt.Tommy Lee Lipton, 4th Support Battalion, 1st Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc George Long, 1st Battalion, 12th Infantry Regiment, 4th Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Jimmy Longtree, 542nd Maintenance Company, 44th Corps Support Battalion
1st Lt. Jasper Loomis, Army National Guard’s 35th Special Troops Battalion
Pfc Carstairs Lowe, 2nd Battalion, 8th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Spc Robert M. Lynch, Army Reserve 346th Psychological Operations Company

– M –
Pfc Paul McKinnon , 3rd Battalion, 16th Field Artillery Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Keith MacVane, 67th Armor Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Cpl Gunnar Magnusson, Army National Guard’s 35th Special Troops Battalion
Capt.Martin Mahoney, 67th Armor Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Enzo Marini, 1st Squadron, 10th Cavalry Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Rostan Markovic, Central Intelligence Agency
Spc John M. Marshall, Army National Guard’s 1569th Transportation Company
Pfc Michael Martin, 1st Battalion, 37th Field Artillery Regiment, 25th Infantry Division
Pfc Scott Marvin, 2nd Battalion, 502nd Infantry Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 101st Airborne Division (Air Assault)
Pfc Leroy Mason, 1st Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division
Spc Greg Mathews, 3rd Battalion, 67th Armor Regiment, 4th Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Duncan Maxwell, 1st Squadron, 10th Cavalry Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Brian Mayer, 47th Combat Support Hospital, 62nd Medical Brigade
Arthur Mazzocco, Department of Defense
1st Lt.Joseph McAllister, 3rd Battalion, 16th Field Artillery Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 4th Infantry Division
Master Sgt. Daniel McBride, . 2nd Battalion, 8th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc William McClellan, 2nd Light Armored Reconnaissance Battalion, 2nd Marine Division, II Marine Expeditionary Force
Spc Lou McConnell, Army National Guard’s 35th Special Troops Battalion
Sgt. 1st Class Albert McGinnis,. 3rd Battalion, 16th Field Artillery Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 4th Infantry Division
Master Sgt. David McRae, 1st Battalion, 67th Armored Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Matthew Medigovich, Central Intelligence Agency
Pfc Vincent Mendoza, 2nd Battalion, 502nd Infantry Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 101st Airborne Division (Air Assault)
Cpl Richard Milich, 1st Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division
Pfc Ben Miller, 47th Combat Support Hospital, 62nd Medical Brigade
Cpl Robert Mitchell, 1st Squadron, 10th Cavalry Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Terrence Mogen, 118th Military Police Company, 519th Military Police Battalion, 16th Military Police Brigade
Pfc Ted Montague, 1st Battalion, 32nd Infantry Regiment, 3rd Brigade Combat Team, 10th Mountain Division
Pfc Yates Montecino, 67th Armor Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Esteban Morales, 542nd Maintenance Company, 44th Corps Support Battalion
Pfc Darrell Morgan, Central Intelligence Agency
Jeffery Morrison, Civilian Contractor

– N –
1st Lt.Noble Natsios, 67th Armor Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Carlos Naverez, Army National Guard’s 1569th Transportation Company
Sgt. 1st Class Edward Nelson , 1st Battalion, 37th Field Artillery Regiment, 25th Infantry Division
Cpl Donald Newcomb, 67th Armor Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Roger Newell, Civilian Contractor
Pfc Dorin Nicholson, 3rd Battalion, 16th Field Artillery Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Bart Nolan, 1st Squadron, 10th Cavalry Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Nelson Norton, 3rd Battalion, 67th Armor Regiment, 4th Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Wally Novak, Army National Guard’s 35th Special Troops Battalion

– O –
1st Lt.Chris O’Brien , 3rd Battalion, 16th Field Artillery Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Stephen O’Connor, 1st Squadron, 10th Cavalry Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Raymond O’Rourke, Civilian Contractor

– P –
Spc James W. Page, 4th Support Battalion, 1st Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Cpl Russell Palumbo, 1st Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division
Pfc Nicholas Pappas, 67th Armor Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Troy Parker, 3rd Battalion, 16th Field Artillery Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Mark Patten, 47th Combat Support Hospital, 62nd Medical Brigade
George Paul, Civilian Contractor
Lance Cpl Wallace Peabody, 2nd Light Armored Reconnaissance Battalion, 2nd Marine Division, II Marine Expeditionary Force
Pfc Dale Peake, 3rd Battalion, 67th Armor Regiment, 4th Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Spc Reed Perry, Army National Guard’s 1569th Transportation Company
Pfc Samuel Petersen, 67th Armor Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Roger Platt, 3rd Battalion, 16th Field Artillery Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 4th Infantry Division
1st Lt.Thomas Poole, 57th Military Police Company, 8th Military Police Brigade
Pfc William Porter, 118th Military Police Company, 519th Military Police Battalion, 16th Military Police Brigade
Sgt Daniel Powell, 1st Battalion, 67th Armored Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Spc Todd Price, Army National Guard’s 35th Special Troops Battalion
Cpl Kevin Prisley, 1st Squadron, 10th Cavalry Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Peter Purvis, 3rd Battalion, 16th Field Artillery Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 4th Infantry Division

– Q –
2nd Lt.Quesada, Gonzalo, 542nd Maintenance Company, 44th Corps Support Battalion
Pfc Liam Quinn, 1st Squadron, 10th Cavalry Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division

– R –
Pfc Chad Railey, 3rd Battalion, 16th Field Artillery Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 4th Infantry Division
Spc Ignacio Ramirez, Army National Guard’s 35th Special Troops Battalion
Pfc Arthur Ramsen, Army Reserve 346th Psychological Operations Company
Benjamin Raymond, Civilian Contractor
Spc Todd Reckford, 204th Support Battalion, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Aaron Reynolds, 57th Military Police Company, 8th Military Police Brigade
Pfc Timothy Richard, 1st Battalion, 32nd Infantry Regiment, 3rd Brigade Combat Team, 10th Mountain Division
1st Lt. Paul Richardson, 1st Battalion, 67th Armored Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Robert Riley, 67th Armor Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Shawn Roberts, Army National Guard’s 35th Special Troops Battalion
Cpl Kirk Robinson, National Guard’s 149th Brigade Combat Team
Sgt. 1st Class James P. Rodgers, 1st Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division
Master Sgt. Chad Romer, 1st Battalion, 22nd Infantry Regiment, 1st Brigade Combat Team, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Martin Ross, 118th Military Police Company, 519th Military Police Battalion, 16th Military Police Brigade
Pfc Robert Rowan, 204th Support Battalion, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
2nd Lt.Seth Ryan, 3rd Battalion, 16th Field Artillery Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 4th Infantry Division

– S –
Spc Ricardo Sagan, 118th Military Police Company, 519th Military Police Battalion, 16th Military Police Brigade
Pfc Hector Salazar, 1st Battalion, 22nd Infantry Regiment, 1st Brigade Combat Team, 4th Infantry Division
Cpl Ed Sampson, 3rd Battalion, 67th Armor Regiment, 4th Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
1st Lt Walter San Fellipo, 1st Battalion, 67th Armored Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Bruce Sartiano,, 67th Armor Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Cpl Raymond Schmitz, Army National Guard’s 1569th Transportation Company
2nd Lt.Ernest Sherman , 57th Military Police Company, 8th Military Police Brigade
Pfc Mario Sims, 7th Squadron, 10th Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Spc Joshua Smith, 4th Support Battalion, 1st Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Andrew Snow, Explosive Ordnance Disposal Mobile UnitTwo
Gerald Sorenson, Department of Defense
Lincoln Stadermann, Translator
Master Sgt.Michael Stephenson, 7th Squadron, 10th Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Carl Stone,, 542nd Maintenance Company, 44th Corps Support Battalion
Capt.Harold Sullivan, 3rd Battalion, 67th Armor Regiment, 4th Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
1st Lt. Lawrence Swenson, 1st Battalion, 37th Field Artillery Regiment, 25th Infantry Division

– T –
Cpl Augustus Tanner, 542nd Maintenance Company, 44th Corps Support Battalion
Pfc Reginald Tate, 67th Armor Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Spc Duane Taylor, 118th Military Police Company, 519th Military Police Battalion, 16th Military Police Brigade
Sgt. 1st Class Curtis Thomas, 4th Battalion, 42nd Field Artillery Regiment, 1st Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Stuart Thompsen, 57th Military Police Company, 8th Military Police Brigade
Spc Larry Thomson, 1st Battalion, 67th Armored Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Capt David Towers, Army National Guard’s 35th Special Troops Battalion
Pfc Dean Townsend, 3rd Battalion, 16th Field Artillery Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 4th Infantry Division
2nd Lt.James Tracy, Army Reserve 346th Psychological Operations Company
Pfc Paul Tucker, 1st Battalion, 67th Armored Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Spc Daniel Tyson, 3rd Battalion, 16th Field Artillery Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 4th Infantry Division

– U –
Pfc Romillo Ugarte, 1st Battalion, 32nd Infantry Regiment, 3rd Brigade Combat Team, 10th Mountain Division
Cpl Austin Unger, 3rd Battalion, 16th Field Artillery Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 4th Infantry Division

– V –
Spc Ramon Valadez, 1st Battalion, 22nd Infantry Regiment, 1st Brigade Combat Team, 4th Infantry Division
Cpl Hector Velazquez, Army National Guard’s 35th Special Troops Battalion
Spc WalterVincent, 1st Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division
2nd Lt.ThomasVoelker, 204th Support Battalion, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division

– W –
Spc Carl Wade, 1st Squadron, 10th Cavalry Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Sgt. 1st Class Kevin Walker, 1st Battalion, 67th Armored Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Ronald Walsh,, 3rd Battalion, 67th Armor Regiment, 4th Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Cpl Jack Ward, 2nd Battalion, 502nd Infantry Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 101st Airborne Division (Air Assault)
Cpl Sean Weber, 1st Battalion, 325th Airborne Infantry Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division
Pfc Steven Webster, Army National Guard’s 35th Special Troops Battalion
Spc Paul Welch, 3rd Battalion, 16th Field Artillery Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 4th Infantry Division
Capt.Gene Westin, 1st Battalion, 37th Field Artillery Regiment, 25th Infantry Division
Master Sgt.Richard Wheeler, 542nd Maintenance Company, 44th Corps Support Battalion
Pfc Lawrence White, 67th Armor Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Andrew Willams, 7th Squadron, 10th Cavalry Regiment, 1st Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Sgt. 1st Class Mario Williamson, Army National Guard’s 1569th Transportation Company
Russell Wilson, Translator
Michael Wisniewski, Civilian Employee
Cpl Chris Womack, 67th Armor Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Spc Burton Wood, Explosive Ordnance Disposal Mobile UnitTwo

– Y –
Cpl Fernando Yates, 1st Battalion, 325th Airborne Infantry Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division
Istvan Yatsevitch, Civilian Contractor
Cpl John York, 4th Battalion, 42nd Field Artillery Regiment, 1st Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Peter Young, 1st Battalion, 67th Armored Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division

– Z –
Pfc Mario Zammarella, 1st Squadron, 10th Cavalry Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Cpl Jose Zamora, 1st Battalion, 12th Infantry Regiment, 4th Brigade, 4th Infantry Division
Spc Reuben Zamora, 1st Battalion, 22nd Infantry Regiment, 1st Brigade Combat Team, 4th Infantry Division
Pfc Arno Ziegler, 542nd Maintenance Company, 44th Corps Support Battalion
1st Lt. Charles L. Zimmerman, 1st Battalion, 32nd Infantry Regiment, 3rd Brigade Combat Team, 10th Mountain Division

Die Website Rense hatte bereits am Dienstag eine Reihe von Luftaufnahmen der Basis veröffentlicht, die das Ausmaß der Zerstörung eindrucksvoll belegen. Auch wenn die Authentizität der Liste mit den Namen von Opfern bisher nicht durch andere Quellen bestätigt werden konnte, so zeigen die Bilder allein doch, daß die Behauptung, es habe keinerlei Opfer gegeben, unmöglich der Wahrheit entsprechen kann, waren zum Zeitpunkt der Explosionen doch vier US-Bataillone in der Basis stationiert. Bemerkenswert ist in diesem Zusammenhang auch, daß die US-Medien mit ganz wenigen Ausnahmen völliges Stillschweigen über diesen – zumindest das dabei zerstörte Material betreffend – verheerenden Angriff bewahren.

No comments yet

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Trage deine Daten unten ein oder klicke ein Icon um dich einzuloggen:

WordPress.com-Logo

Du kommentierst mit Deinem WordPress.com-Konto. Abmelden / Ändern )

Twitter-Bild

Du kommentierst mit Deinem Twitter-Konto. Abmelden / Ändern )

Facebook-Foto

Du kommentierst mit Deinem Facebook-Konto. Abmelden / Ändern )

Google+ Foto

Du kommentierst mit Deinem Google+-Konto. Abmelden / Ändern )

Verbinde mit %s

%d Bloggern gefällt das: